Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Regarding ASRock 970 Extreme3 Motherboard

Posted on 2013-01-30
2
Medium Priority
?
625 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
Hi,

For my AMD FX-8120 processor, is ASRock 970 Extreme3 Motherboard a good motherboard. I presently have an ASUS M5A88-M ASUS Motherboard but the ASRock 970 Extreme3 Motherboard has a better chipset and supports more RAM capacity.

Is ASRock's ASRock 970 Extreme3 Motherboard a good buy and has it got good reviews in hardware forums?

Please revert as soon as possible.

Thanks and Regards,
Sriram.
0
Comment
Question by:sriramk7
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:schima_cz
schima_cz earned 750 total points
ID: 38834781
Memory support is inetersting. But I highly recommend to use motherboard with AMD 990FX chipset for Your CPU.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott C earned 750 total points
ID: 38835036
The reviews aren't too bad:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813157280&SortField=0&SummaryType=0&PageSize=10&SelectedRating=-1&VideoOnlyMark=False&IsFeedbackTab=true#scrollFullInfo



However, I would recommend this one:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813131877&SortField=0&SummaryType=0&PageSize=10&SelectedRating=-1&VideoOnlyMark=False&IsFeedbackTab=true#scrollFullInfo

I have had it for a few months now and love it. It is easy to configure and I have not had a lick of issues with it and it also supports 32Gig of memory.

There is a price difference but you get what you pay for.

Plus its reviews are better.
0