[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Shared Calendar Reminders

Posted on 2013-01-30
4
Medium Priority
?
647 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-19
I have 5 users using hosted exchange. the mailbox are working as expected and everything is work as far as individual mailboxes go.

The issue is they want to set up a shared calendar and also have the reminders show up on everyone screen who has access to the shared calendar.

any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:gpradmin
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lior Karasenti
ID: 38834729
Outlook will show reminders only from your own mailbox or PST

You can use 3d party to show them from other mailboxes

http://www.slovaktech.com/remindermanager.htm
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
JaredJ1 earned 1500 total points
ID: 38834793
Alternatively, if your users are using Outlook 2010, you can get them to add the shared mailbox in Outlook as a primary mailbox (Outlook 2010 will allow you to do this) and then they'll receive the reminders.

Go to Account Settings, and Add new Account. Both will then be displayed.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 38837444
Jared is onto it here

If your using OUtlook 2010 you can now add up to 3 Multiple Fully Functional Exchange Accoutnts.

Adding the shared account will allow the reminders to show.

However, OUtlook wont let you add one of these while its open so you will need to do this with outlook closed

Via the control panel>Mail>Accounts
0
 

Expert Comment

by:montypy
ID: 40452035
Hi

I am looking for the exact opposite. How can I disable reminders in a shared calendar?
0