Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

remove item from Bind listBox control with sql data in vb.net windows Application

Posted on 2013-01-30
3
Medium Priority
?
925 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
How to remove item from Bind listBox control with sql data in vb.net windows Application?
1
Comment
Question by:mohgt
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:sedgwick
sedgwick earned 501 total points
ID: 38834778
what item?
can u post some code?

try this:

dt.Rows.Remove((listBox.SelectedItem as DataRowView).Row)

Open in new window

1
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:YZlat
YZlat earned 999 total points
ID: 38836497
you could filter your SqlDataSource and the refresh listbox
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
YZlat earned 999 total points
ID: 38836510
if you are not using SqlDataSource to bind your listbox, then something like

ListBox1.Items.Remove(ListBox1.SelectedItem)

will suffice
0