?
Solved

hard drives on server running low on disk space

Posted on 2013-01-30
9
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-13
how do i archive data on server to prevent drives running low on space?
what files can i delete to make space?
0
Comment
Question by:LBC
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 38834822
you should describe what is a purpose of server, which roles are included.
also how many disks do you have, in which capacities and if you have some kind of RAID could be helpful to hepl you to optimize space.
you should also scan your drives to see what is taking how many space, if user file beceause it is also fileserver, or SQL DB, exchange etc.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 38835014
Also, what OS are you running?

If you are running Windows Server 2003 you can remove the $ patch install files.  These are only kept in case you want to remove an update.

That will free some space on your boot drive.

As to what files you can delete only you can answer this as you know what files are needed.

If this is in a work environment and users are storing personal files on their network drives, delete them.

I've deleted thousands of wedding, vacation, baby, birthday, etc. pictures that people thought the company should pay to keep.

Check for music and video files as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LBC
ID: 38835167
server 2003 its a file and printer server used primilarly for user storage info

what a $ patch files?
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 38835191
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 38835207
firstly, because I know users, I would check if they have there only business related files and do not have movies, audio etc which could be space consuing. If all fieles are business related and they just naturally grow then you do not have many options. You can try some things from above or backup some old data to different storage, or add another disk space into server
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38836156
What drive is getting full?  The C: drive?  The D: Drive?  Is the server partitioned?  You might want to have a look over my article on Boot Drive Size - www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/bootdrivesize.asp
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 38839043
Well one way, is to upgrade to bigger drives/add more drives.

What disks do you have? Do you have RAID?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
rojosho earned 450 total points
ID: 38839456
Hello LBC y et al,

The above suggestions and questions are right on the mark and should give you some very good 'paths' to take and  there is not much that I can add.  I do have a few comments for ‘after’ you solve your current situation...

... First, increasing disk space is a good idea for the present, but if something does not change, this is only a band-aid and you will be at this cross road again; it is only a matter of time  - Or to use a coined phrase, 'you are addressing the symptom and not the problem'.

... When it comes to deleting data, in most cases the 'user' should be the one to make that decision, as they are the only ones that can determine the value of it – company related data is, of course, the exception.  But as noted above by one of my EE colleagues, ‘users are users’ and they collect ‘junk’.

... Having users decide what should be saved and what should deleted places the responsibility on them, but their IT support should guide them in this decision making by having policies and guide lines as to what is appropriate and what is not – rules to for them to follow.  I know this sounds like ‘big corporate America’ stuff but a good idea is always a good idea, no matter where it is applied.

... Finally, you must have a 'working' backup strategy - by working, I mean a backup plan that meets the needs of the user AND the company.  Typically backup strategies involve moving data from current high speed storage to cheaper/slower storage the older the data, the cheaper and slow the storage  ¿

Don’t mean to cloud the current issue, but wanted to help prevent this from reoccurring.

BTW, something not mentioned above is ‘data compression’ on the HDDs – see, I did add something….

Rojosho....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LBC
ID: 38884185
very comphresive ans thanks for your reponse
0