Solved

Slow disk initialization

Posted on 2013-01-30
10
665 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-15
I have a server with following configuration
Intel Xeon 5160 3 GHz X 2
28 GB RAM
OS : Windows 2008 R2 Std


The server has have 4 volumes (Size given below) coming from SAN (HBA's are running with 2 GBps port speed)

2 No. ~6 TB
1 No. ~ 9 TB
1No. ~ 3 TB

Problem is it take ~ 20 - 30 min to show up this volumes on server after reboot. When I open the disk manager after reboot, it stays hung for 20-30 min. Once they show up everything works well..

My question : Is it normal? if not what could be the problem??
0
Comment
Question by:Subsun
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
Comment Utility
You should check firmware and driver versions. They might be (very) old and should be updated.
0
 
LVL 40

Author Comment

by:Subsun
Comment Utility
HBA Firmware and powerpath is updated.. What else we need to check?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:strivoli
strivoli earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
The server is connected to the storage using HBAs (how many? 1, 2, more?) using fiber @2Gb (correct?). The HBA's Firmware is updated. What about HBA's driver. Could you please post HBA's make and model?
0
 
LVL 40

Author Comment

by:Subsun
Comment Utility
Two HBA cards, make Emulex LPe11000-E 4Gb PCIe Fibre Channel Adapter
Firmware version : 2.82A4
Driver Version : 7.2.70.019
HBA's are running with 2 GBps port speed

PowerPath 5.5 SP1
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
Comment Utility
So what is on the other end of the fibre? What RAID controller and what RAID setup?
0
 
LVL 40

Author Comment

by:Subsun
Comment Utility
RAID 5
Storage is VMax 40K
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dlethe
dlethe earned 334 total points
Comment Utility
Boot the system to another o/s, like LINUX (by making a bootable USB stick or CDROM).  See if the storage still takes 30 mins to come up.  Since the WWNs and all SAN settings won't change by running a different O/S, then this will tell you if the problem is the SAN hardware, or Bill Gates's O/S.

In such situations there are way too many things that it *could* be, and just trying every possible one is inefficient. Determining whether it is hardware or software is a big step.
0
 
LVL 40

Author Comment

by:Subsun
Comment Utility
So, are you saying this issue has nothing to do with the size of the volumes?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
dlethe earned 334 total points
Comment Utility
The low-level SCSI INQUIRY/READ CAPACITY(16)/READ(16) commands that come into play when getting info on a device work exactly the same whether the volumes are 2TB in size or 2 petabytes in size, no matter what O/S is being used.  

But Windows cares after the basic stuff is done because it has more work todo like checking NTFS file system as part of mounting process, which is why looking at this from perspective of another O/S is useful.

Is this a windows-specific issue, or do the low-level transport & protocol related commands have issues.  That determines where to look and how to solve the problem.
0