Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to close the http session on closing the web browser

Posted on 2013-01-30
2
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
Hi,

i am using struts 1.3.10 , i want to close the http session on closing the web browser.
0
Comment
2 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38836127
set it to expire every 5s for example and in your page, use ajax to increase the expire time
once your page is closed, your ajax stop increase the time

else you can use onbeforeunload but it don't work all time, this is a very bad solution
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mcnute
ID: 38838878
http://struts.apache.org/2.x/primer.html#http

Here it says to use this method to set your interval for sessions:

setMaxInactiveInterval()

Open in new window

0