?
Solved

Oracle 5 mins or ten minutes ago

Posted on 2013-01-30
4
Medium Priority
?
2,515 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
What is the best way of finding whether my time stamp or date field in a table was 5 minutes ago?

Some people say timestamp, some say old fashioned date.

Thanks.

I needs to find if the date in the table was greater than five minutes ago. Maybe changed to ten minutes.
0
Comment
Question by:wilflife
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 38834936
select fields from table where some_date_field > sysdate- 5/1440;

select fields from table where some_date_field > sysdate- 10/1440;
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:johnsone
johnsone earned 500 total points
ID: 38835316
What is the data type of the column?  Both DATE and TIMESTAMP are valid data types and they are different.

What is posted by  gerwinjansen will work with DATE data types.  If the column is a TIMESTAMP, it will work, however you will lose the precision of the TIMESTAMP data type.

If you change to the interval syntax, it should work with both data types and you would not lose the TIMESTAMP precision.

select fields from table where some_date_field > sysdate- interval '5' minute;

select fields from table where some_date_field > sysdate- interval '10' minute;
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 500 total points
ID: 38835438
johnsone has a good solution; my short add is to address the two methods.  THE TIMESTAMP function will mask down into the sub-seconds, whereas DATE takes it down to the second.

I chuckle at the "old-fashioned" adjective.  Why in my day, we only had hours........
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
awking00 earned 500 total points
ID: 38835772
Are you looking for if the field value represents a time within the last 5 (or 10) minutes or if it was earlier than that?
0