?
Solved

Trend Micro Office Scan Clients Updates

Posted on 2013-01-30
8
Medium Priority
?
1,766 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I have a Trend Micro Office scan server at my network but not  all clients  able to update directly from Trend Micro Server last week.
Now i have 24 clients computers ,mostly windows 7 64 are not updated ,shows Trend Micro web admin page.

any idee what do i need to do?
0
Comment
Question by:apollo-13
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:wshty
wshty earned 800 total points
ID: 38834910
do you have enough licenses for all computers?
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:strivoli
strivoli earned 1200 total points
ID: 38834918
Please report OfficeScan version (10, 10.5 or 10.5?).
Clients have several components. Which components are not updated?
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:strivoli
strivoli earned 1200 total points
ID: 38834920
Sorry... 10, 10.5 or 10.6?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 38834983
Trend Micro™ OfficeScan™ Server  ,Version 10 Service Pack 1

NOT Aktual:
Viren-Pattern 9.689.00   (20 computer)

IntelliTrap Pattern 0.171.00  ( 2 computer)

IntelliTrap Ausnahme-Pattern 0.843.00  (17  computer)
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 38835012
@wshty
Where can see how many licence installed?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:strivoli
strivoli earned 1200 total points
ID: 38835023
The administrator's console gives you the opportunity to read client's updates logs. Do these logs show any useful info? Some clients might not be reachable (name resolution? port closed?) and as a result the server isn't able to push the updates to the clients.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
wshty earned 800 total points
ID: 38835067
for viewing the desktop licenses, go to administration -> product license
and click on antivirus for desktops.
you will see the nuber of seats licensed.
compare them to any other services licensed.
the number should match every time except it is a special license designed for only a small number of clients/servers.

after that go to networked computers -> client management and compare the "number of clients" you can see at the bottom with the number of licensed seats you retrieved from the license panel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 38835201
update agent show up my TREND MICRO SERVER(where installed) .
is this correct?
0