Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Audit Login In SQL Server 2005

Posted on 2013-01-30
5
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-13
How do i audit app logins in sql server 2005?  We want to do some clean up by tracking all the ids that are not being used but just occupying space.
0
Comment
Question by:Favorable
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:strivoli
strivoli earned 668 total points
ID: 38835008
Use the profiler.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 1332 total points
ID: 38835087
You can add a LOGIN TRIGGER and log every time some logs on.  This way over a period of time you can see which are used and disable the rest.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Favorable
ID: 38855323
do you add the login trigger to the master's database or create a different db for it?
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 1332 total points
ID: 38856048
It would probably would have helped if I had spelled it right; it is a Logon Trigger and it is considered a server TRIGGER.  See here for more info from SQL Server's BOL:
Logon Triggers
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb326598(v=sql.100).aspx

Let me know if you need help creating one.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Favorable
ID: 38885638
thanks everyone
0