Solved

Help upgrade of esxi5.0 to 5.1 has gone wrong

Posted on 2013-01-30
40
938 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-12
So, downed the VM's.  
Put the host in maintenance mode.
Rebooted
Upgraded to v5.1
Then had issues with DNS on vsphere client as VM's virtual
Managed to log into the host (local storage) with onboard SD card with install
powered up VMs and had message;

This VM might have been moved or copied blah blah blah...

I answered copied (as it reccomened that)

Powered up VM;s

Now some of them have lost static ips and picking up DHCP ones.

HELP...
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
  • 22
  • 17
40 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
looks like new nics have been created on the now dhcp vms...
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
Comment Utility
Did you by chance upgrade virtual hardware on the VMs prior to upgrading vmware tools?  This would cause this type of issue
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
no. the vm tools were out of date when they were powered on.
i have applied latest tools to 1x vm (AD) now and still has wrong IP (DHCP).

I want to set a static but i assume the mac is now different and will screw up AD?
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Mac Address have been changed because you selected COPIED!

You should have selected MOVED!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
but i didnt move them!  and vm said copy if not sure!!!!

so how do i fix?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
check your DHCP tables for the old Mac Addresses, and change them.

Edit VM Settings, Network Interface, and set manual Mac Address.
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, I know you didn't move them.

But that's the option you should have selected!

or restore you VMX files from Veeam, extract the mac address from the vmx.

by selectin copy, it assumes, it's a clone, and on power-up changes the uuid, and also mac address!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
ok. ive started populating the correct ip setting on the new vm nic but says its in use by another adapter.

will it be best to down the vm, remove the nic, add new one and setup Ip etc???
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
shutdown all VMs.

change back to original mac address.

or, just re-allocate IP addresses.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
dhcp not showing the macs...

Down vm;s and remove nics first, power up (so ips not linked to old nics)
&
down vm and add new nic with correct ip?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
why did 2x vms keep their nics and the rest didnt/?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
the vm's that have gone wrong are;

DHCP, DN, AD - x2
exchange 2010 - x1
sql 2005 - x1
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
I would look at your backups, and get the original vmx files.

extract the original Mac Addresses.

do you not use DHCP Reservations against Mac Addresses, or Static IP Addresses for Servers?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
i can restore last nights backup (using acronis!!!!!!)
but AD wont like that surely?

no - to static reservations..
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
no need to restore the entire VMs, just the VMX file! - you just need the mac addresses.

and use static IP Addresses, or if using DHCP using Static Reservations.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
i am unable to access the nas where our backups are, wither because of no ad box here or something else...

cant even ping it!  and has static..
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
you do not have any network documentation of IP Addresses or Mac address on paper?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
yes, i have IP's but not macs for this site
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
if you have IP Address, re-assign static IP Addresses to all your servers. (not DHCP).

then once completed, reserve those mac addresses against IP Address in dhcp, so they will not be issued.

forget the macs. not required unless you have software license by mac address.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
i do.  will try this.  what will happen to ad?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
nothing if you use the same IP addresses.

check your DNS servers, because there will be a list of IP Addresses there.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
i have the ips....
will let you know how i get on!

one of the member servers is now appearing fine...

my worry is that why did this happen to 5 of the 7 server vms and the other 2 were fine!?!??!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
should i have upgraded the hardware of each vm before powering back on?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
ok, member servers appear to be working...

but, one of my ad boxes isnt.  i have changed the ip back to static but its not working.  its showing a 127.0.0.1.  the network map is showing no internet etc.

under device manager there is a faault with component vmware vista physical disk helper....
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
do not upgrade hardware or tools, how much mess do you want in DAY!

it is not necessary to upgrade tools or hardware unless new features are required.

I think you have got bigger issues, than to play with new features!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
i was asking should i have donw this before i powered up the vm or not?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
MAC addresses are not going to affect AD, incorrect IP Addressing will.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
http://ark.intel.com/products/40200/Intel-Xeon-Processor-E5520-8M-Cache-2_26-GHz-5_86-GTs-Intel-QPI

if they are these processors, no SLAT! or Intel® VT-x with Extended Page Tables (EPT)

SLAT is a requirement for RemoteFX.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
5640's in an hp dl380g7
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
sorry, wrong post!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
lol.  the dcs ips are not working afterthe ip change.  i assume its because an old adapter has the ip address stored somewhere.

shoudl i remove the nic and add a new one?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
check hidden devices and remove them if they are present.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
rboot fixed it/!

so nslookup working fine, but got lots of errors on dcdiag.

shall i was for ad to sort itself?  if so how long?  if not what can i check/run?
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
15-30 mins

repadmin /replsum

check the event logs
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
finally dcdiag and repadmin checks out ok....

just need to find out now how and why this happened/????
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
OK, i think we now have issues with AD, possibly related to old NIC's on the VM.

Can you give me an example of where and what these virtual devices look like under dev manager?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
Yes i can see these.  Looking for say LAN connection 1. What would that be called?

I have VMWare Vista Physical Disk Helper with an asterix....
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
they are usually grayed out, and would be called the same as current the ethernet device.

you may be currently using LAN connection 4, these would be 1,2,3 etc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
ok, ta.  none there!!!
0