Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Keep record of who is printing and the amount they print

Posted on 2013-01-30
3
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-18
Hi There

We are doing some work in a school at the moment and there is an issue with the amount of paper and toner that is being consumed. The students (and teachers) need to print. But there are some who would print off 100 pages without even battering an eyelid.

Is there some way of monitoring who is actually doing the printing and the quantity of pages that they are printing? Maybe put some sort of password operated system in place that would log all printing. This way they would see that they are being monitored.

There are about 6 printers in different rooms that the students have use of. They are mostly HP LaserJet P2055 printers. The server is Server2003 and the desktops run W7.

Any help or ideas?

Doey
0
Comment
Question by:doey
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
strivoli earned 750 total points
ID: 38835001
The printer server's system log reports who is printing and how many pages are printed.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jason Watkins
Jason Watkins earned 750 total points
ID: 38835078
If this continues to be an issue, you may want to consider a print management solution. We use Pharos.

http://www.pharos.com/uniprint/pharos-uniprint-EDU.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:doey
ID: 38901509
Hi Guys

Thanks for the input. I ended up installing PaperCut. It's brilliant.
0