Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win 7, Dual NICs, One reverts to unitentified network

Posted on 2013-01-30
20
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-24
Hey all,
I have a Windows 7 Machine that has dual nics. One Nic is a 192.168.9.x address on a separate VLAN, the other is on my main network with a 10.1.2.x address.

The 192 addressed nic is stable, always stays on work network. The 10 addressed nic often switches to unidentified network and I lose my internet connection.

What can I do to stop this from happening
0
Comment
Question by:wonker2
  • 9
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 38835028
Is the 10 NIC physically OK? Is this NIC's driver updated?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38835057
How are the NICS defined static or dhcp?

What does device manager show for both nics?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wonker2
ID: 38835075
Windows 7 said it was up to date... just downloaded and installed drivers right from Intel

Both nics are static ips
Device manager is happy; lists both separately
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 38835084
Could you post NIC's model and driver version?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38835086
Can you post an ipconfig /all
0
 

Author Comment

by:wonker2
ID: 38836659
See attached document
xexchange.docx
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38836759
Remove the gateway infomation from the second nic

When you have more then one nic in a computer both nics can not have a gateway entry only one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wonker2
ID: 38836828
Done... now we wait to see if it continues....
0
 

Author Comment

by:wonker2
ID: 38839172
Well, that didn't help... it reverted back to an unidentified network over night. Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38839309
When this happens what do you get when you do an ipconfig /all ?

Do you have any other computers with similar config?

Are both of these nics PCI cards?

Do you have an integreated ethernet port on this computer to try?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wonker2
ID: 38839333
I have never done an IP config when it shows as unidentified.
I do not have any other machines like this. It is our CCTV recorder. One nic gets the data from the cameras (nic 1 on separate VLAN and built in) and the other nic (the one that goes to unidentified - pci card) we connect to to watch the feed.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38839344
Ok would be interested in seeing that when it happens again.

Are we sure that the ip address is not being used be another computer?

or in the DHCP scope ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wonker2
ID: 38839378
Positive... DHCP doesn't start till .100... that machine's IP is .97
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38839401
How about what do we see in the event log when this happens?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wonker2
ID: 38840660
It says network link is disconnected.... IPConfig is normal when it changes to unidentified network.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 1500 total points
ID: 38840684
Three things I would try.

1. Can you change out the network cable?
Is it a direct run to the switch?  Get another cable if not to far away.

2. Try another NIC might be a bad one.

3. Swap the nics around see if problem follows
0
 

Author Comment

by:wonker2
ID: 38843340
Tried putting gateway on the card that keeps dropping.. still did it.
Just changed out the cable this am... we'll see what happens now.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 38924041
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wonker2
ID: 38924042
Did everything under the sun... changed out the nic cable and also flip flopped IPs for the cards. So, A is B and B is A. Seems to be working.
0