Solved

Viewing Security Camera Videos - G64 extension

Posted on 2013-01-30
13
17,640 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
Hello,

Is there a free viewer to watch security videos, specifically, those with a g64 extension? Web searches reveal that the Omicast viewer is needed, but can't seem to locate.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:AskJeeves2112
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 125 total points
ID: 38837969
The company is Genetec:
http://www.genetec.com/

The product is Omnicast (not Omicast):
http://www.genetec.com/Products/Pages/omnicast-overview-en.aspx

However, their products are not free. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:AskJeeves2112
ID: 38837984
Thanks Joe - sorry for my spelling typo. I have emailed Genetec asking if there is a free viewer for these kinds of video files or a method to convert them to AVI/mp4 etc. Will post their reply as soon as I get it from them.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 38838008
Will be interesting to see what Genetec says.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 375 total points
ID: 38838988
Their video formats are completely proprietary, requiring you to have their native software to decode the file.
The Portable archive  player
Please read the manual first to understand how to run these
I got from here in the manual..
The Portable Archive Player is a stand-alone media player used to playback Genetec G64
video files on computers that do not have Security Center software installed. No software
installation is required, simply copy the application to your computer and click to open
Portable Archive Player User Guide.book

Portable archive  player
352 megs if you like to click on the red link like in my screencast then it will offer to download for you.
what you'll seeThis is the download link as you see above in my shot click the bottom one.
http://download.sirtel.it/download/Software/OMNICAST/Portable%20Archive%20Player/

One idea to convert it is to capture the region around the screen using free cam studio and that will save as flash or avi.
All about Cam Studio

Fingers crossed you have success
And if you have success I hope it gives you a big smile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AskJeeves2112
ID: 38839041
Merete, I downloaded this the other day. It doesn't just open like the PDF manual says. When installing, it looks for a msi package not part of this install. That mas file is not anywhere on my system.Downloaded player file See enclosed screen shots.
Genetic2.jpg
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38839141
According to the manual You don't install it
No software installation is required, simply copy the application to your computer and click to open.
openI'll download it and test
How big is your  g64 ?
If it's not too big upload one to file dropper
I'll see if I can it to run, I'm not 100% sure it can be done if you have the  g64  on your system, I believe they are supposed to be on the Omnicast Server system that has the CCTV software and they link back these files to you so you play them in this Portable archive  player
File dropper supports up to 5 gig but please don't bother as I wont upload anything that big no more than 50 megs  ok if possible.
Upload it then copy the URL back here
http://www.filedropper.com/
Lets hope I can figure it out.
Well at least to run it, I'll post back screenshots
tomorrow Australian time
I use the dos box emulator just fine on my windows 7 so I can play windows 98 stuff.
While you wait try this universal player it supports a lot.
http://www.uvviewsoft.com/fmt.htm
http://www.uvviewsoft.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:AskJeeves2112
ID: 38839390
This is for a client that is no longer in the same business and does not have the same security system. They will need to view various surveillance videos still. Most g64 files are under 100MB.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 375 total points
ID: 38839425
100 megs ok
And thanks for the extra bit of info will do my best
The download is extremely slow from this server.
Will get back to you tomorrow.
cheers
Merete
0
 

Author Comment

by:AskJeeves2112
ID: 38840317
That player you are trying to download did not work.

Here is the response from Genetec. This player did work with the g64 videos - we are all set!

 
Here is a link where you can download our portable archive player and another link for the user manual:
 
http://downloads.genetec.com/SecurityCenter/5.1/SR3/Tools/PortableArchivePlayer/PortableArchivePlayer.exe
 
http://downloads.genetec.com/SecurityCenter/5.1/SR3/Tools/PortableArchivePlayer/EN.Security%20Center%20Portable%20Archive%20Player%20User%20Guide%205.1.pdf
 
If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask.
 
Thank you,
 
Nancy P.
Technical Support Representative



 Joe and Merete,

Thanks for all your input and assistance!
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 38840543
You're very welcome! Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38841944
Good Morning, AskJeeves2112
 indeed that player does not work at all
 I left it over night this morning  error messages
file was interrupted, file missing. File must have been moved.
I clicked on your link wow it was downloaded in like 10 secs
I take it from here on in just drag and drop your  g64 files on
That part I couldn't do.
But all looking good for you.
Thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:AskJeeves2112
ID: 38842212
Yes Merete - I open the player, navigate to where the g64 files are and it lists them all. Then, just double click each one and away it goes. 21st century style!
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38842268
awsome!! :)
0