Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I am dragging 1.3 GB file from my desktop to our datacenter and only getting 250 KB on what is supposed to be a 30 MB pipe

Posted on 2013-01-30
6
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
We have a data center where are our file servers are stored. I am on my desktop at the office early in the morning and trying to drag a file there. We are supposed to have a 30 MB pipe but I am only gettnig 250 KB. What tools can I use to trouble shoot this? Isn't this pretty poor performance considering the pipe?
0
Comment
Question by:Thor2923
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:IT_Crowd
ID: 38835165
I would start with Wireshark and make sure everything is good there - no dropped packets, etc.

http://www.wireshark.org/
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38835339
try using this program to copy or move files

Is this a windows based desktop?

http://download.cnet.com/TeraCopy/3000-2248_4-10671835.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Thor2923
ID: 38836514
yes windows based, I just did a copy and paste
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
agonza07 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38836708
Here's some good reading for you.

http://bradhedlund.com/2008/12/19/how-to-calculate-tcp-throughput-for-long-distance-links/

Also, I think you meant you have a 30Mb link. Network is usually measured in bits, while data is measured in bytes.

So you are actually, running 1.953Mbps on that 30Mbps line. 250KB * 8 = 1.953Mbps.

You can modify the window size to allow for better throughput, but using another software would probably make life a lot easier.

http://www.howtogeek.com/73887/battle-of-the-file-copiers-windows-teracopy-and-supercopier/

http://www.lovemytool.com/blog/2010/07/practical-tcp-series-the-tcp-window-by-chris-greer.html
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38836767
try teracopy then works great
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Thor2923
ID: 38841757
yes I did mean 30mb thanks
0