Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS2008 cannot send email to .co address

Posted on 2013-01-30
3
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
I have a customer that is trying to send email to a .co domain and every time it fails, shows delayed then fails.

All other email works fine.

I am wondering if it is a DNS issue?

Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.

Best regards

John
0
Comment
Question by:jgharrison
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:George-
ID: 38835204
Do thet get a bounce back or does it sit in the queue?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 38837042
I'd determine if it is a DNS issue first. A series of simple nslookup queries run from a command line in the SBS server itself should answer that.

If it is DNS (and I suspect it is), do a bing search using the keywords:

 SBS technet certain top level domains

One of the first hits will be a blog post from the SBS design team for SBS 2008 that describes the issue and has the fix. While written for 2008, it also applies to 2011. I'd just cut and paste the link for you myself, but my phone is being stubborn and I'm not near a PC at the moment,
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jgharrison
ID: 38837440
It was indeed the DNS that was causing the issue, only thing that threw me was I had already applied the registry fix some months ago. I had not however added any forwarders so I used good old Google's DNS servers and now all is working as it should!!

Many Thanks

John
0