Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Deploy DFS to Non-DCs

Posted on 2013-01-30
2
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-13
Hello,
I have 2 DC's at one site. 1 is windows 2003 server and the other is windows 2008 r2 server. At another site I have 1 DC that is windows 2008 r2 server. I would like to deploy DFS on an addtional  server (non dc) at site one and then another addtional server (non DC) at the other site. Is this possible? Does anyone have good instructions on how to do this? Is there another solution I should be looking at? My goal is to have a folder accessable at both locations by the same name.
0
Comment
Question by:portillosjohn
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 38837970
DFS replication can replicate the folder contents
DFS replication does not need to be run on a DC (file servers generally should not be DCs)
DFS replication does not need a DFS namespace

Do you need the path to the folder is identical in each location, or do you want to have the server name in the path ?
If you need the path to be identical, you need a DFS namespace.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Rodney Barnhardt earned 1000 total points
ID: 38838035
We use non-domain servers. We typically just use the name space and do not do the replication. This link is for a "test lab" on how to set up DFS, it is good information

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732863(v=ws.10).aspx
0