Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where do I download the full .net 4.0 framework?

Posted on 2013-01-30
5
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
Everything I download only installs the client profile and extended.  I need to download the entire 4.0 framework.

Why doesn't Microsoft make it easy to find?????????????

Please provide a link to it.  An actual link, not how to get it.  Please provide real link.

Thanks much!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:technotom
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:esolve
ID: 38835303
This looks like the correct one:

http://www.microsoft.com/en-za/download/details.aspx?id=17718

Otherwise you can get all other downloads from here:

http://www.microsoft.com/net/download
0
 

Author Comment

by:technotom
ID: 38835369
Hi Esolve,

Thank you for your fast response, however both the links only bring people to the version that installs Client Profile and Extended.  None of them install .NET 4.0 Full.

I've installed it tons of times now over the course of the past few weeks and no matter what I download and install the Control Panel only ever shows 4 Client Profile and 4 Extended.

Please check further.

thanks!
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38836435
Possibly this is what you want.
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=8442

If you don't have Win7 or newer, the highest SDK they have is for dotNET 3.5
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=24826
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:technotom
ID: 38836496
Thanks....that was exactly what I was looking for!!!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38836508
technotom---Try this site
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=24872
or
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=17851

Be aware that different versions of Windows use different versions of .NET Framework.
0