Solved

Backing up outlook pst and archive to a networkdrive

Posted on 2013-01-30
15
187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-18
Hello guys, I have a question I have my exchange hosted with GoDaddy.  And I want to back up all my users .pst and archive folder to my network drive. Any recommended solution out their.
0
Comment
Question by:papichulodr69
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
Comment Utility
the only way is to create the user accounts on Outlook and Export PST
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Doing anything with PST files to a network share is not supported and will usually result in performance issues for the server and loss of data.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=297019

More on the same subject:

http://blogs.technet.com/askperf/archive/2007/01/21/network-stored-pst-files-don-t-do-it.aspx

Simon.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
Comment Utility
What version of Outlook?

I use this

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=9003

Backs up PST files and you can specify where to save the pst files and yes you can save them to a network share.

This program can be setup to run everytime they exit outlook or you can envoke it from a drop down menu item

Works great.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GillesT
Comment Utility
You can also have a look to PSTStation Corporate. (http://www.addonmail.com)
This product allow to backup while Outlook is running. A agent is running on client side and will upload messages to the server without needing to have access to the share !
The backup is incremental base on messages. Only new messages are backed up
0
 

Author Comment

by:papichulodr69
Comment Utility
I just want to backitup i dont want to run the out look .pst from the server.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GillesT
Comment Utility
I think, I am not clear. PSTStation Corporate is installed centrally, and will manage backup of pst files. When a agent starts, it will connect to the server, and accordly to the backup policy, the backup of pst files of the users will be done. As the agent doesn't need to have access to the network share, there is no need to access pst files on the network share to do the backup.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
Comment Utility
Then your best bet is what I have advised.

Create an OST, backup to PST and then keep a copy on the NAS
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:papichulodr69
Comment Utility
Ihasham is their a way to do this automatic or is has to be done manually all the time.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GillesT
Comment Utility
Create an OST !!!
A OST file is the cache file of your Exchange mailbox !
You don't create this kind of file, you just configure it when you configure your Exchange mailbox
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
Comment Utility
my post is automatic

what version of outlook you using?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
Comment Utility
(GillesT - Stop being so patronising... We are not running basic training here)...  Get out of the system if you don't want to talk adult.  We are busy people helping others, not training petty minds!!!

There is no way to do this automatically to my knowledge.

Create a cached outlook profile for the exchange mailbox and then click file, import export, export to PST, select the main mailbox and tick work on all sub-folders.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GillesT
Comment Utility
I don't want to be patronising, and I don't think I am, and I am also busy !
The request is the backup of local .pst files and archive folder.
Your explanation is the backup of Exchange mailbox to a pst file, and mine is the backup of local pst files to a network.
That's all
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tmoore1962
Comment Utility
Assuming you have Outlook 2010 go here for link to get the personal folder backup and the "fix it " so that it will run on Outlook 2010.  If you have prior version of Outlook you won't need to run the fix it. can then setup regular backups of your pst file.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2030523
0
 

Author Comment

by:papichulodr69
Comment Utility
i am using outlook 2010
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
Comment Utility
Hello???

Has this been resolved?
0