Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

kcolorbutton -> #include "kcolorbutton.h" <- cannot find this file

Posted on 2013-01-30
9
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
Hello Experts!

This is my first attempt to use QT.

I dragged and dropped kcolorbutton component.

Now I cannot compile, compiler cannot find "kcolorbutton.h" file.

What should I do?

Thank you

panJames
0
Comment
Question by:panJames
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:jkr
jkr earned 861 total points
ID: 38835688
'kcolorbutton.h' is not part of Qt, at least not for the Windows version - it actually belongs to KDE.
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:jkr
jkr earned 861 total points
ID: 38835781
Oh, BTW - if you are in fact compiling on Linux, installing the KDE development environment should work (see http://techbase.kde.org/Development or better the Packet Manager of your choice).
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:irfan_omair
irfan_omair earned 639 total points
ID: 38835939
I suggest you download Qt library or QtSdk to get all tools together before start developing. KDE version of things are little different.
0
 

Author Comment

by:panJames
ID: 38835952
So if I develop my application using this component and run it on Linux without KDE it will not work?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:irfan_omair
irfan_omair earned 639 total points
ID: 38835960
True if you dont run on KDE, because you need those Library
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:irfan_omair
irfan_omair earned 639 total points
ID: 38835967
why dont you download actual Qt library from here:
http://qt-project.org/downloads
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:jkr
jkr earned 861 total points
ID: 38835974
No, it wouldn't work without KDE, e.g. Gnome would fail - they're simply not compatible. That's the price you have to pay when being able to choose between different desktop environments.
0
 

Author Comment

by:panJames
ID: 38842886
Are there any components (like drop down menus etc) which I may use with QT and would work on any Ubuntu/ Fedora PCs?

Thank you

panJames
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 861 total points
ID: 38844487
All will work - given that you install the necessary KDE libs ;o)

If you are into a platform-independent alternative, take a look at http://wxwidgets.org/
0