[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Iphone 5 calendar sync problems with Exchange

Posted on 2013-01-30
9
Medium Priority
?
1,713 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-03
I have 3 users with Iphone 5 that sync their mail, and contacts fine with our Exchange Server 2007 and back to their Outlook 2010 in there pc:s (Windows 7). What doesn't work is the sync of the calendar. If they put a new meeting in the calendar on their pc  it syncs fine to the phone, but in the other direction it doesn't work, no update of the meeting in the phone to the Outlook calendar.

Another user has a Iphone 4 and it works perfect 100% in both directions.

So this seems to be some special issue with Iphone 5.

What to do?
0
Comment
Question by:SommelierRHS
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 800 total points
ID: 38835381
On the iphone 5 tap on calendar the tap on calendars

Are all the exchange calendars checked?

In settings

Mail, Contacts, Calendars
For exchange is calendars On or Off
If these check out the you are good to go.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 200 total points
ID: 38835467
Try CalCheck tool to find if those users have Calendars for problems: http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2012/02/22/calcheck-the-outlook-calendar-checking-tool.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:SommelierRHS
ID: 38835514
Thank's to both of you. Tomorrow (or perhaps on Friday) I will have meetings whith the users and check exactly there Iphones. Will be back then.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 38835611
The usual issue is the wrong default calendar is set, so when an appointment is added, it is added to a different calendar, not the Exchange Calendar.

The right calendar can be selected from within the appointment or the default calendar can be changed:

Settings> Mail, Contacts, Calendar> Scroll down to Calendars and make sure the right Calendar is the default one.

If that doesn't resolve it - delete (disable the calendar from the Exchange account) and then add it back (turn it back on).
0
 

Author Comment

by:SommelierRHS
ID: 38836818
Alanhardisty,

I think you are on the spot. You remind me that at least one of the user has at least two calendars in her Outlook.
Thank's.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38836835
No doubt the Exchange Calendar was the 2nd one added, meaning the default will be the 1st one added and that is where all the appointments that are 'missing' will be.

If that is the case, you / they can edit each appointment (after changing the default calendar of course) and change the Calendar choice in the appointment, then save it and it will jump from one calendar to the other one and happiness will follow ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:SommelierRHS
ID: 38836890
Alanhardisty,

I really look forward to the happiness...
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38836902
Well - let's hope that it is just around the corner, which I am sure it is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SommelierRHS
ID: 38849343
One user had wrong settings. The two others had two calendars.

Thanks for your support.
0