Solved

ASP.NET/VB/REGEX: Slashes Break Custom Link Markup

Posted on 2013-01-30
7
298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
I use this ASP.NET / VB / REGEX code:

input = RegularExpressions.Regex.Replace(input, "\{\[link=([^\]]+)\]\}([^\]]+)\{\[\/link\]\}", "<a href=""$1"">$2</a>")

Open in new window


It works with this:
{[link=xyz]}Link Text{[/link]}

Open in new window


But it does not work with this:
{[link=http://www.example.com?a=1&b=2/]}Link Text{[/link]}

Open in new window


The problem is that the slashes mess it up.
0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:guru_sami
ID: 38837579
Can you tell a bit on what you mean by 'does not work' and 'mess it up'?
What would be the resultant output you are expecting and what is it that you are getting?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:hankknight
ID: 38840137
With my REGEX,

This:
{[link=http://www.example.com/]}Link Text{[/link]}

Open in new window


Becomes this:
<a href="<a href="http://www.example.com/">Link">http://www.example.com/">Link</a> Text</a>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:guru_sami
guru_sami earned 250 total points
ID: 38840591
I tried this:

string input ="{[link=xyz]}Link Text{[/link]}";
input = Regex.Replace(input, @"\{\[link=([^\]]+)\]\}([^\]]+)\{\[\/link\]\}", @"<a href=""$1"">$2</a>");
Response.Write(input + "<br/>");

string input2 = "{[link=http://www.example.com?a=1&b=2/]}Link Text{[/link]}";
input2 = Regex.Replace(input2, @"\{\[link=([^\]]+)\]\}([^\]]+)\{\[\/link\]\}", @"<a href=""$1"">$2</a>");

Open in new window


I got this output:
<a href="xyz">Link Text</a><br/>
<a href="http://www.example.com?a=1&b=2/">Link Text</a>

Open in new window

0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 250 total points
ID: 38843629
I'm not sure I understand the issue either. The logic appears to work fine for me as well:

Screenshot
Are you certain there isn't some other code influencing the output you are receiving?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:hankknight
ID: 38844430
That code gives me an error.  Is it for VB?

Compilation Error

Description: An error occurred during the compilation of a resource required to service this request. Please review the following specific error details and modify your source code appropriately. 

Compiler Error Message: BC30201: Expression expected.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:hankknight
ID: 38844446
kaufmed, you are right.  Other regex is conflicting with it!  Thanks for the tip.  I should have posted all my code. Here it is.  How can the other rules be modified so they do not conflict?  Thanks!
' BB Links
' {[link=url]}text{[/link]}
input = RegularExpressions.Regex.Replace(input, "\{\[link=([^\]]+)\]\}([^\]]+)\{\[\/link\]\}", "<a href=""$1"">$2</a>")

' Links
input = RegularExpressions.Regex.Replace(input, "(https?://\S+[^\s@,.""']+)", "<a href=""$1"">$1</a>")
input = RegularExpressions.Regex.Replace(input, "(?<!\S)(\www\.\S+[^\s@,.""']+)", "<a href=""http://$1"">$1</a>")

' Email Addresses
input = RegularExpressions.Regex.Replace(input, "\w[\w\.]*\w?@[\w\.]+\w", "<a href=""mailto:$0"">$0</a>")

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:hankknight
ID: 38844678
I realize that is a separate question so I asked it here.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Regular_Expressions/Q_28017172.html
0