[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Special Backup in a Linux server

Posted on 2013-01-30
2
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
I am completely fool for linux, and I need to do a special Backup for some folders in a Linux server, can you share me the basic commands to copy these folders in an external  usb hard disk.
0
Comment
Question by:Apolo Victores
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 300 total points
ID: 38835407
cp -pr /file /file
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:farzanj
farzanj earned 600 total points
ID: 38835412
You need to copy files to the hard disk.  For doing so, you would first need to mount the hard disk.  If your Linux is GUI and/or it is mounting it as you plug in it, that would be really great, and you should know the path of where it is mounted.

Once you get the first part, all you need is a copy command

cp -pr /path/folder  /path/mounted/external/hard/drive
0