Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to find out what version of the Access runtime is installed

Posted on 2013-01-30
2
Medium Priority
?
1,291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
How do I find out what version of the Access runtime is installed? I'm under the impression some people have the 2003, 2007 and some the 2010 version.

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:printmedia
2 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 38835456
I don't currently have Runtime installed, but try these:

   
AccessVersion = SysCmd(acSysCmdAccessVer)  '<-- not positive if this applies to runtime

Open in new window


   
 If SysCmd(acSysCmdRuntime) = True Then
        ' Runtime is being used
    else
    end if

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38835588
you can determine the Access runtime version by
* looking at the Control panel > Programs and features
   -look for Access Runtime and see the details
0