Solved

Smtp - error on sending / win live mail

Posted on 2013-01-30
8
291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-15
the settings for your outgoings email [SMTP] server might need to be configured . To find the server settings contact ur email server. Server Error 553
server response 553 sorry that domain isntin my list of allowed rcpthosts[#5.7.1 server mail.********.ie  windows  live mail error id: 0x800CCC79 protocol SMTP port 25

It worked for a few days. Now error.
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 250 total points
ID: 38838115
The error says it all.  For one reason or another your domain is no longer served by that mail server.  You can use MXtools to check the MX records for your domain.

What mail server are you directing the mail to? Smtp server configuration within your application.

Did you recently change providers fr your domain's hosting?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Sudeep Sharma
Sudeep Sharma earned 125 total points
ID: 38839053
Who is your service provider and what email address is configured on the Windows Live?

Also let us know the settings of your Windows Live Mail. To do this, open Window Live Mail, click on Accounts and then click on Properties. This would open a Window. On this window click on second tab named server and make sure that at the bottom of this windows you have Outgoing Mail Server, where you should have "My server requires authentication" checked.

Screenshot would be better.

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 125 total points
ID: 38840295
fcek--Many email suppliers are changing the Server ports being used for security reasons.
Check them from File|Options|Email Accounts|highlight the account|Properties|Advanced tab.  Click the Default button.  Did the ports change?  Check the box "This server requires a secure connection-SSL" if no already checked .
Typical ports now being used are:
SMTP  465
POP(3)  995

"It worked for a few days. Now error."  If the above of no help, please give more details on that.  Do you mean you have changed the ports recently?

P.S.  Comcast email servers were down for part of the day yesterday.  Are things working now?
0
SendBlaster Pro 4 - Bulk Email Sending Software

SendBlaster 4 Pro - Best Bulk Emailing Sending Software
Automatic Subscribe / Unsubscribe Processing
Great for Newsletters & Mass Mailings
Optional HTML & Text Composition
Integration with Google Features
Built in Spam Score Checking
Free Professional Templates - Feature Packed!

 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 38842010
Hi update ..........

The above error stopped when I checked [*]  My outgoing server requires auth

BUT

this works > When I use www.mail2web.com all emails send/arrive at the destination.

doesnt work > when I use the WLM or Outlook client, emails seem to be "sent" and exit the outbox but dont arrive to gmail or yahoo. (all other domains are ok)  No error that they are not delivered.

Why oh why?  
 




The email address delivers to all addresses but not
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 250 total points
ID: 38842032
An authenticated is allowed to send messages to any domain. Anonymous users can only send emails to recipients of domains for which this server is responsible.

Is that the mailserver you were told to use! Note that if you are sending through an open relay server, the data you are sending might be retained by those to whom the server belongs.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38842033
fcek--Regrets.  I cannot understand what the present situation is.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fcek
ID: 38894736
The hosting co fixed it.
Im not certain what they did so Ive split points
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38894841
fcek--Glad all is well.
0