Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

system drive space & report server

Posted on 2013-01-30
6
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-18
if the c drive is low in space, will it affect the below page, necessarily?
http://posrpt1/Reports

it was working till yesterday, but today the only symptom i possibly see is that c drive has only 100 MB of the 9GB.,

this is ssrs 2000 on OS 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:25112
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 38835439
the error msg is
The page cannot be displayed
The page you are looking for is currently unavailable. The Web site might be experiencing technical difficulties, or you may need to adjust your browser settings.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 38835637
below are the services running... should there be a 'sql server reporting services' service or 'reportserver' covers it?
Untitled.png
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 500 total points
ID: 38838086
No free space can indeed cause all sorts of problems. Look at windirstat to find things to delete
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:TempDBA
TempDBA earned 500 total points
ID: 38838094
There will be memory and performance problems as operating system uses virtual memory and if space is not there, it is problematic to load services. You should always leave sufficient hard disk space free to make everything run smoothly.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Eugene Z
Eugene Z earned 500 total points
ID: 38838095
did you try to reboot server? also check errors in the event viewer? were there any resent changes on ssrs? os patches installed?
did you clean C: drive to free space
?

when you run http://posrpt1/Reports what error did you get?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan McCauley earned 500 total points
ID: 38841727
For what it's worth, I use a tool called SpaceMonger to help clean up my hard drive:

http://www.sixty-five.cc/download/ (Click on "Free Software" and v1.4.0 is near the bottom)

It shows you the hard drive at a glace, so you can see what's taking up so much space and deal with it. With 100MB free, it seems unlikely that's causing any issues you're seeing (that's concerning, but it's not completely full), but you can use SpaceMonger to help clean it up.
0