Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Portion of Flash website will not load

Posted on 2013-01-30
5
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
I have a website that is flash based. The website loads and the scrolling images load, but if you click on a text item it is supposed to provide a list of other text items. However, it just say's "loading menu" and the list never loads. We just recently switched to a new VPS and I believe it happened after that. Although it would do it occasionally on the previous VPS and I would simply restart that VPS and the site would work fine again.

The website is www.woodandpartners.com

Click on "projects">"Places and it should load a list of items on the left side under "market segments", but it does not.

I am a newb at flash and don't really have the software to make edits.
0
Comment
Question by:wpiitm
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kim Walker
ID: 38835582
The link takes you to an IIS7 welcome page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wpiitm
ID: 38835776
I added the website under IIS admin. Can you check now and see if you get the same screen?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 38835813
I don't know what you have in this file but this file is the one Flash is loading data from, and it is not returning anything. It could be the database thing that was not set up properly or it could be some permission issue. There is no way we can tell what it exactly is. You might want to check out what's happening in that file.
   http://www.woodandpartners.com/wpi_flash/inputoutput35.asp

CyanBlue
0
 

Author Comment

by:wpiitm
ID: 38836960
Now it is giving a 403 access denied error. I am not sure what is in that file either, but nobody has changed anything with the website files in a few years. Which leads me to believe it is something to do with the new server and permissions accessing it. Just not sure where to start.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
CyanBlue earned 1500 total points
ID: 38837654
I'd start by dissecting that file line by line to find which line actually breaks and check the new server with that information. I suggest you find somebody if you are not a programmer.

CyanBlue
0