Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

convert vs2003 ap to vs2010 and debug.

Posted on 2013-01-30
10
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
I have imported a 2003 website into 2010.  It seems to compile ok and when I try to run at site (via F5) the default page comes up no problem.  

I'm trying to make changes but the changes never seem to show up (ie. response.write("hello") is never displayed).  So I tried putting in a breakpoint in my page load event and it doesn't hit the breakpoint.  The breakpoint says "The break point will not currently be hit.  No symbols have been loaded for this project".  The breakpoint turns into a circle with a yellow exclamation point.

I'm not convinced the project is actually compiling as there seems to be some calls that have the blue line under them in the code behind and if I try to show definition, it cannot be found.

Is it possible that this ap is running from some other place?
0
Comment
Question by:Fraser_Admin
  • 4
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:nmarun
ID: 38835761
It is possible the app is running in IIS, if that is how it was set up to run. You can see it in the project properties in the Web tab. Change it to something like Visual Studio Server and see if your current project actually starts working.

Also, if you are not hitting the breakpoint, chances are that the file that is being requested (like index.aspx) is actually located in a different folder or location.

Arun
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fraser_Admin
ID: 38835798
OK turns out I was opening it as a website and not as a project.  The name of the project/solution was different than the folder name so that was throwing me for a loop.  I opened the solution into vs2010 (using the run as administrator option).  Then I went into the project file and got rid of it running in iis.

So now its opening fine and i can do response.writes and everything.  But I still cannot debug.  Same error message as before.  Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:nmarun
ID: 38835831
I'm assuming you are running the app with Debug configuration.

Also, have a look at this article.

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/2446756/why-am-i-unable-to-debug-my-asp-net-website-in-visual-studio

Arun
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Fraser_Admin
ID: 38835880
I'm not really sure what I should be checking here.  I can debug all other aps fine.  I'm used to making web sites not web applications so I'm confused as to what should go where.  When I build the ap it places a dll in the bin folder.  but doesn't put a pdb.

Yes the web.config has debug=true in the configuration section.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:nmarun
ID: 38835912
Sorry did not know your level of expertise in the matter. It has been a while since I did this stuff, but this might help you to convert your web application to a web site.

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/7453898/how-to-convert-asp-net-web-application-to-asp-net-website

If not, have a look at this:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/318465

Arun
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fraser_Admin
ID: 38835959
i think it has to stay as a web application.  I would just like to be able to debug it.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Wagner earned 2000 total points
ID: 38838397
Are you building it with the Debug configuration or the Release configuration? There should be a dropdown on your toolbar. Make sure it's the Debug configuration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fraser_Admin
ID: 38839537
well don't i feel foolish.  that was 100% what i was doing wrong!!

Thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:nmarun
ID: 38840190
Strange. I had mentioned the same thing in one of my previous posts.

"I'm assuming you are running the app with Debug configuration."

But anyways, glad it worked out for you.

Arun
0