Solved

Exchange 2010 Autodiscover errors

Posted on 2013-01-30
8
2,399 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-03
Hello all, I have installed Exchange  2010 but the users cannot view their out of office and some of the users cannot share their calendars.  I ran test-OutlookWebServices|fl and get the following errors, this also occurs when I try the Outlook test autoconnectivity.  Hope someone can assist me.

[PS] C:\Windows\system32>test-OutlookWebServices -Identity:administrator@domain.org.au

RunspaceId : 07b113e8-1a61-4ecc-a007-ed4df5d02b50
Id         : 1019
Type       : Information
Message    : A valid Autodiscover service connection point was found. The Autodiscover URL on this object is https://mail.domain.org.au/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml.

RunspaceId : 07b113e8-1a61-4ecc-a007-ed4df5d02b50
Id         : 1013
Type       : Error
Message    : When contacting https://mail.domain.org.au/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml received the error Unable to connect to the remote server

RunspaceId : 07b113e8-1a61-4ecc-a007-ed4df5d02b50
Id         : 1013
Type       : Error
Message    : When contacting https://mail.domain.org.au/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml received the error A connection attempt failed because the connected party did not properly respond after a period of time, or established connection failed because connected host has failed to respond x.x.x.x:443

RunspaceId : 07b113e8-1a61-4ecc-a007-ed4df5d02b50
Id         : 1023
Type       : Error
Message    : The Autodiscover service couldn't be contacted.

RunspaceId : 07b113e8-1a61-4ecc-a007-ed4df5d02b50
Id         : 1113
Type       : Error
Message    : When contacting https://serve1.domain.local:443/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml received the error The underlying connection was closed: An unexpected error occurred on a send.

RunspaceId : 07b113e8-1a61-4ecc-a007-ed4df5d02b50
Id         : 1113
Type       : Error
Message    : When contacting https://server1.domain.local:443/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml received the error Unable to read data from the transport connection: An existing connection was forcibly closed by the remote host.

RunspaceId : 07b113e8-1a61-4ecc-a007-ed4df5d02b50
Id         : 1113
Type       : Error
Message    : When contacting https://server1.domain.local:443/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml received the error An existing connection was forcibly closed by the remote host

RunspaceId : 07b113e8-1a61-4ecc-a007-ed4df5d02b50
Id         : 1123
Type       : Error
Message    : The Autodiscover service couldn't be contacted.

RunspaceId : 07b113e8-1a61-4ecc-a007-ed4df5d02b50
Id         : 1013
Type       : Error
Message    : When contacting https://server1.domain.local/EWS/Exchange.asmx received the error The underlying connection was closed: An unexpected error occurred on a send.

RunspaceId : 07b113e8-1a61-4ecc-a007-ed4df5d02b50
Id         : 1013
Type       : Error
Message    : When contacting https://server1.domain.local/EWS/Exchange.asmx received the error Unable to read data from the transport connection: An existing connection was forcibly closed by the remote host.

RunspaceId : 07b113e8-1a61-4ecc-a007-ed4df5d02b50
Id         : 1013
Type       : Error
Message    : When contacting https://server1.domain.local/EWS/Exchange.asmx received the error An existing connection was forcibly closed by the remote host

RunspaceId : 07b113e8-1a61-4ecc-a007-ed4df5d02b50
Id         : 1025
Type       : Error
Message    : [EXCH] Error contacting the AS service at https://server1.domain.local/EWS/Exchange.asmx. Elapsed time was 464 milliseconds.

RunspaceId : 07b113e8-1a61-4ecc-a007-ed4df5d02b50
Id         : 1013
Type       : Error
Message    : When contacting https://server1.domain.local/EWS/Exchange.asmx received the error The underlying connection was closed: An unexpected error occurred on a send.

RunspaceId : 07b113e8-1a61-4ecc-a007-ed4df5d02b50
Id         : 1013
Type       : Error
Message    : When contacting https://server1.domain.local/EWS/Exchange.asmx received the error Unable to read data from the transport connection: An existing connection was forcibly closed by the remote host.

RunspaceId : 07b113e8-1a61-4ecc-a007-ed4df5d02b50
Id         : 1013
Type       : Error
Message    : When contacting https://server1.domain.local/EWS/Exchange.asmx received the error An existing connection was forcibly closed by the remote host

RunspaceId : 07b113e8-1a61-4ecc-a007-ed4df5d02b50
Id         : 1027
Type       : Error
Message    : [EXCH] Error contacting the UM service at https://server1.domain.local/EWS/Exchange.asmx. Elapsed time was 7 milliseconds.

RunspaceId : 07b113e8-1a61-4ecc-a007-ed4df5d02b50
Id         : 1013
Type       : Error
Message    : When contacting https://mail.domain.org.au/ews/exchange.asmx received the error Unable to connect to the remote server

RunspaceId : 07b113e8-1a61-4ecc-a007-ed4df5d02b50
Id         : 1013
Type       : Error
Message    : When contacting https://mail.domain.org.au/ews/exchange.asmx received the error A connection attempt failed because the connected party did not properly respond after a period of time, or established connection failed because connected host has failed to respond x.x.x.x:443

RunspaceId : 07b113e8-1a61-4ecc-a007-ed4df5d02b50
Id         : 1025
Type       : Error
Message    : [EXPR] Error contacting the AS service at https://mail.domain.org.au/ews/exchange.asmx. Elapsed time was 4 milliseconds.

RunspaceId : 07b113e8-1a61-4ecc-a007-ed4df5d02b50
Id         : 1013
Type       : Error
Message    : When contacting https://mail.domain.org.au/ews/exchange.asmx received the error Unable to connect to the remote server

RunspaceId : 07b113e8-1a61-4ecc-a007-ed4df5d02b50
Id         : 1013
Type       : Error
Message    : When contacting https://mail.domain.org.au/ews/exchange.asmx received the error A connection attempt failed because the connected party did not properly respond after a period of time, or established connection failed because connected host has failed to respond x.x.x.x:443

RunspaceId : 07b113e8-1a61-4ecc-a007-ed4df5d02b50
Id         : 1027
Type       : Error
Message    : [EXPR] Error contacting the UM service at https://mail.domain.org.au/ews/exchange.asmx. Elapsed time was 998 milliseconds.

RunspaceId : 07b113e8-1a61-4ecc-a007-ed4df5d02b50
Id         : 1113
Type       : Error
Message    : When contacting https://server1.domain.local/ews/exchange.asmx received the error The underlying connection was closed: An unexpected error occurred on a send.

RunspaceId : 07b113e8-1a61-4ecc-a007-ed4df5d02b50
Id         : 1113
Type       : Error
Message    : When contacting https://server1.domain.local/ews/exchange.asmx received the error Unable to read data from the transport connection: An existing connection was forcibly closed by the remote host.

RunspaceId : 07b113e8-1a61-4ecc-a007-ed4df5d02b50
Id         : 1113
Type       : Error
Message    : When contacting https://server1.domain.local/ews/exchange.asmx received the error An existing connection was forcibly closed by the remote host

RunspaceId : 07b113e8-1a61-4ecc-a007-ed4df5d02b50
Id         : 1125
Type       : Error
Message    : [Server] Error contacting the AS service at https://server1.domain.local/ews/exchange.asmx. Elapsed time was 4 milliseconds.

RunspaceId : 07b113e8-1a61-4ecc-a007-ed4df5d02b50
Id         : 1113
Type       : Error
Message    : When contacting https://server1.domain.local/ews/exchange.asmx received the error The underlying connection was closed: An unexpected error occurred on a send.

RunspaceId : 07b113e8-1a61-4ecc-a007-ed4df5d02b50
Id         : 1113
Type       : Error
Message    : When contacting https://server1.domain.local/ews/exchange.asmx received the error Unable to read data from the transport connection: An existing connection was forcibly closed by the remote host.

RunspaceId : 07b113e8-1a61-4ecc-a007-ed4df5d02b50
Id         : 1113
Type       : Error
Message    : When contacting https://server1.domain.local/ews/exchange.asmx received the error An existing connection was forcibly closed by the remote host

RunspaceId : 07b113e8-1a61-4ecc-a007-ed4df5d02b50
Id         : 1127
Type       : Error
Message    : [Server] Error contacting the UM service at https://sderver1.domain.local/ews/exchange.asmx. Elapsed time was 4 milliseconds.

[PS] C:\Windows\system32>
0
Comment
Question by:Ozwazza
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Comment Utility
Standard questions.

1. Are you using a commercial or self signed SSL certificate?
2. Does the name on the SSL certificate resolve internally to the internal IP address of the server?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ozwazza
Comment Utility
Using a commercial SSL, the latest is I put a new zone into DNS - autodiscover.domain.org.au and if I now go to Outlook 2007 it asks for a password, I enter it and the out of office comes up.  In Outlook 2010 a Smart Card window comes up and you have to click cancel then the error message displays saying it cant find out of office assistant as the server is offline.  I have researched that problem and apparently KB2552348 is an issue, but I can't see that update on either my client machines or Exchange Server machine.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Comment Utility
If the machines are on the domain then you shouldn't need either a password when starting Outlook or the autodiscover DNS record.

Check the value of this:

get-clientaccessserver | select Identity, AutodiscoverServiceInternalURI

The value should
a. Match a host name on the SSL certificate.
b. Resolve internally to the Exchange server.

Using a commercial certificate does take away a lot of the common problems.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ozwazza
Comment Utility
Ran the command and nothing has come up.  I've solved the smart card window by adjusting Autodisocver and EWS SSL settings in IIS from accept to ignore.  The out of Office comes up now, but us that because I have put a new zone "autodiscover.domain.org.au" into DNS?  If I set the AutodiscoverServiceINternalURI to https://autodiscover.domain.org.au will this do the same and be cleaner?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Comment Utility
Accept Client Certificates will cause problems and should be disabled as you have found.
You can change the value if you like - it doesn't really make much difference. If you are likely to have any clients on the network which are NOT members of the domain then having internal autodiscover work correctly would probably be a good thing.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ozwazza
Comment Utility
Sorry, so best practice will be to set the internaluri to the external URL or just leave it?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Depends on whether you have the internal URL on the SSL certificate. If you don't then you will need to change it, plus have split DNS so that it resolves internally.
I am not aware of any best practise guidance in this area at all, because it is just DNS.

Simon.
0