Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Frequent error 'this page cannot be displayed' in windows 8

Posted on 2013-01-30
7
Medium Priority
?
1,955 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
I have started getting the error message 'this page cannot be displayed' very frequently.  At that point I need to close the browser and restart to access the page.

I am using Windows 8 and IE10

Also, windows 8 seems to freeze for few seconds often.
0
Comment
Question by:ivolach
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexios
ID: 38835843
Hello
Did you check your system for malware-virus?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ivolach
ID: 38836004
I have not, will do it tomorrow and report.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexios earned 2000 total points
ID: 38836062
ok nice

Be sure you will do it with an updated antivirus
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38838737
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ivolach
ID: 38844374
The A/V did find some malware and it did help a little.  the system still freezes for few seconds from time to time but it is probably a totally different issue.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38844497
why did you close the Q then?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexios
ID: 38844882
Run a scan with this http://www.malwarebytes.org/ as well

Also delete all temp files
You can do that with this http://www.filehippo.com/download_ccleaner

After all that you have to check your start up programs
0