Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Excel File On Corporate Network

Posted on 2013-01-30
4
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-12
Hello Experts!

I have created a workbook for employees to use. I was planning storing a copy of this file on our corporate network - but I think I might have problems with that.

My goal was to have one centralized location that employees can go to and get their copy of this workbook. One real risk, is that I know employees will just open & run this workbook from the current network location it resides in and use it.  But that will be a problem, cause the copy on the network always needs to be a brand new untouched version.

The last thing I want is an employee using this workbook while it's on the network drive.  Because when the second user goes to get their copy of the workbook, it will have someone else's data already in it.

Do I have any options?  Ideally, I want the file to live on the network drive for simplicity of having one central place all employees can go to.  Is my only real option to keep doing what I've been doing, which is sending this file via email to users on a mailing list?

Any ideas?

Thank you in advance!

~ Geekamo
0
Comment
Question by:Geekamo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:David L. Hansen
David L. Hansen earned 1000 total points
ID: 38835577
Just use a template...problem solved :)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MiAH479mCrM
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
broro183 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38842834
I'd go for a template too, but another couple of options are:
- save the file as read only.
- change the permissions on the network folder so that you (or a just select few) have Read-Write permissions & other users have Read-Only permissions.

Rob
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Geekamo
ID: 38866821
@ All,

Sorry for the delay in getting back to my post.  I will be back over the weekend.  Thank you in advance for your patience!

~ Geekamo
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:broro183
ID: 38879626
I'm pleased I could help - thank you for the points :-)
0