Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I set up a webdav on a network to be able to use with Student ipads and teachers ipads so they could access files etc.

Posted on 2013-01-30
2
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-08
How can I set up a webdav on a network to be able to use with Student ipads and teachers ipads so they could access files etc.
0
Comment
Question by:EliasG77
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jimminy_ebay earned 1500 total points
ID: 38836668
tutorial for setting up WebDAV:
http://owncloud.org/support/webdav/

how to connect with client using air share:
http://www.giganews.com/support/dumptruck/webdav/iphone.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vidovic
ID: 38839207
On your Lion or Mountain Lion Server, set up your share points with WebDav protocol. For each share point that you want to access via a mobile device under File Sharing > select your desired share point > check the checkbox "Share with iOS devices (WebDav)".

Using any file sharing app like Air Sharing that supports WebDav, choose your server under the URL field, put in a user name and password. Make share under the URL that you type in https://yourserver /webdav. Use http or https depending on your setup.

You can use SSH as a protocol as well. You will set up SSH (SFTP) on your file sharing app. Under the URL type sftp://yourserver, user name and password.
0