Solved

Windows 7 machines are 3 houes ahead

Posted on 2013-01-30
10
220 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-02
We have a network with a Windows Server 2012 that has the right time and no problme there but all the workstations are in the right time zone but they are three hours ahead. We change the time manually and it changes back to 3 ahead after a while, what I did is change the time zone to a different TZ (PST) so I have the right time showing but then it goes back to EST and the time is back to 3 hours ahead... They are all new computers and the BIOS is set up with the right time. We downloaded all MS updates but the issue is still happening... any ideas?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ArgTech
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38835607
Are any additional clocks defined?

change your internet time clock to pool.ntp.org

Then sync see what happens
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wshty
ID: 38835641
did you configure the time service on your server holding die pdc emulator role?

start cmd as administrator

w32tm /config /computer:<<PDC-FQDN>> /manualpeerlist:<<time.windows.com>> /syncfromflags:manual /update

(time.windows.com can also be another server , or multiple servers - just separate them with a comma)
lookup http://pool.ntp.org for the correct servers to use.

regards
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Metaltree
ID: 38835644
Is your Server 2012 a VM? If it is, is your ESXi or hyper-v host set with the proper time ?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wshty
ID: 38835660
edit to my upper post:
you may also mind, that you need a firewall exception on the ntp service for this server to make this work :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArgTech
ID: 38836427
ok, We ran the w32tm command and we got an access denied (0x80070005)
Any ideas on this error?

Is there any way to see which time server is it using now?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Metaltree
ID: 38836433
Did you run the command prompt as administrator? Right click->run as administrator
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArgTech
ID: 38836462
Yes I did. Actually on Win 2012 server there is a link that is already: Command Prompt (Admin)
you cant right click it... it is already administrator
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
wshty earned 250 total points
ID: 38838569
1. try running the command a second time (it is reported that you MAY get an error the first time you run it)

2. reboot dc
open cmd (elevated) and type:

net stop w32time
w32tm /unregister      
w32tm /register
net start w32time

 if w32tm /unregister this does also not work for the first time then try it a second time


try running the
w32tm /config /computer:<<PDC-FQDN>> /manualpeerlist:<<time.windows.com>> /syncfromflags:manual /update
command again


if all above does not help:

3. is this the only domaincontroller in your infrastructure?
if yes: did you do an inplace upgrade or did you migrate it to a second machine?

if yes: did you migrate all fsmo roles?

please query the fsmo roles on your 2012 machine with the following command:

NetDOM /query FSMO

if this is the only dc in your environment, then all 5 Roles should point to your 2012 server
if it does not, you must seize the roles using "ntdsutil" - since there is no other domaincontroller available anymore.

for a walkthrough use this guide:
http://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/show/2884-transferring-the-fsmo-roles-via-ntdsutil-cli
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38839236
Let make your server a NTP server then all your computers can point to it for the time.


Your Server
Windows Time                                    
HKLM>System>CurrentControlSet>Services>W32Time>Parameters                                    
NTPServer      pool.ntp.org
                              
Type      NTP            



All your Computers use ip address of your server
Windows Time                                    
HKLM>System>CurrentControlSet>Services>W32Time>Parameters                                    
NTPServer      192.168.1.10                              
Type      NTP            



This is the best  method.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ArgTech
ID: 38846773
Thanks, I ran all this commands and after rebooting the server everything started working...
0