?
Solved

data store not showing up on host

Posted on 2013-01-30
12
Medium Priority
?
674 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-22
I have a virtual machine set up with the data store dedicated to it. I have two hosts which have all the virtual machines on them. Both hosts see the virtual machine. I have 2 datastores set up for this virtual machine. They are both set up similarly. Or so I thought. the second data store which i use for shadow copy is only seen by one host under the same cluster. I have gone into the host to configure it to see the second data store but have had no luck. I have refreshed the view several times and when I go into configuration > storage> add storage, it does not show up. How can I get this data store to show up on the second host?
0
Comment
Question by:geriatricgeek
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 38835642
is the LUN present on both hosts...

check Storage Adaptors

have you made sure the permissions for the LUN, e.g. IP Address, Hostname, IQN has been added for both ESXi hosts. (this is usually completed on the SAN)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geriatricgeek
ID: 38835812
the LUN does not show up. that's my problem. I did check the storage adapters. I have set up a storage area many times but this is the first time I can't get it to show up on both hosts. Permissions won't be the issue. I have admin rights.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rafter81
ID: 38838601
Is it FC storage, have you checked your zoning and LUN masking?  This indicates what host can see what LUNs and what ID they are assigned...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geriatricgeek
ID: 38857135
When I look at the mpas tab, it shows the machine not connected to one of the hosts. I have set these up before and since, but I don't know why one data store that i use for shadow copy does not show up on one of the hosts. we are a small company so I don't really zone or mask the LUNs.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38857520
can you see the LUNs assigned to each host?

it's just the datastores are missing?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geriatricgeek
ID: 38857867
the datastore is showing up on one host when I set them up to show up on both hosts for failover and HA. It is not showing connections to one host. I had a bunch of issues setting it up that i redid it about 6 times. with each do-over which involved deleting from disk and starting completely over from scratch, I insured myself I was doing it right. The server is working, it has the storage, the datastore is not showing up on one host. I can't find anything wrong, but evidently, something is not completely right..
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38858465
okay say datastore is not showing up, but is the LUN ID shown?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geriatricgeek
ID: 38859382
my first reaction to the question is yes, but can you clarify where I would look so that we're on the same page?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geriatricgeek
ID: 38859394
I found an inconsistancy. In equallogic: on the connections tab, there are usually 8 connections (in my environment) on this one, there are 4. How do the other 4 get added because in all others (before and since) they are added shortly after set up.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38859429
Configuration > Storage Devices > Select Storage Device

any LUNs?

The connections show are live connections (normally), connections are made from the Host ESXi server, when you have specified the IP Address of your SAN in the Dynamic or Static Disovery, there should be the SANs IP Address.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geriatricgeek
ID: 38859468
it is consistent with the datastores where it shows on one but not the other. The SAN is set for Dynamic discovery because i have not entered the IP for the SANs and it has always found the addresses.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 38859505
put the IP Address of the SAN in the static.

so you are missing luns, and no connection from this ESXi host, because it's not connected to the SAN, either missing configuration e.g. IP Address or networking issues.
0