Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to generate events in c#

Posted on 2013-01-30
5
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
This is definitely a beginner question, but I was hoping someone could explain this to me since i'm used to working with VB.  In VB viewing the different events for a page or a user control is easy to do.  You can select the control in the top left rectangle of the IDE and see a list of its associated events in the top right rectangle of the IDE.

In c# you can't do that.  You also can't see a list of events associated with it in the properties window as far as I can tell.  If you double click the control in designer mode you will generate the method signature for its default event but nothing else.

I am trying to make the RowCreated event for a grid view in C#.  Is there a way to generate a method signature for this event?
0
Comment
Question by:kpbarem
5 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Meir Rivkin
Meir Rivkin earned 1332 total points
ID: 38835703
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Meir Rivkin
Meir Rivkin earned 1332 total points
ID: 38835710
Add the event handler function in your class and also u need to add the event property inside the <asp:gridview> in your aspx page
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 38835786
Select the GridView.  Now hit the "Lightning Bolt" icon in the Properties Pane to see a list of events for it.  Scroll down to the "RowCreated" entry and double click to the right.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jinsonaf earned 668 total points
ID: 38838744
Hi

Check this link. This says about  the rowcreated event of gridview

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.web.ui.webcontrols.gridview.rowcreated.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kpbarem
ID: 38841656
Thanks everyone for your help.  Unfortunatley the lightning bolt method is one that I attempted before and I couldn't seem to get it to work.  But thanks!
0