Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Access How can I refresh a form in datasheet view?

Posted on 2013-01-30
3
Medium Priority
?
2,036 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
I have two forms - one in datasheet view and one in regular form view with details.

I created a button to add a new record using the form with details.

Problem: After closing the detail form the datasheet form is not refreshed and doesn't display my new record.  How can I avoid a manual refresh of the datasheet?
0
Comment
Question by:DJPr0
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 38835733
You just do this in the form_close event procedure of the regular form.

Forms!Datasheetformname.Requery
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye earned 2000 total points
ID: 38835738
You cannot simply refresh the datasheet, as the refresh method will only reflect changes in the current recordset, not additions.

You will need to use the Requery method.  How are you closing the details form?  I would generally do something like:

1.  Have a Save/Close button which is used to write the current record and close the details form.
2.  In the Click event of that button, after saving the record, I would record the primary key associated with that record.

      lngAddedRecordID = ??

3.  Then I would requery the other form

Forms!OtherFormName.Requery

4.  Then I would use the FindFirst method to set the record pointer to the record that was just added, something like:

    With Forms!OtherFormName.RecordsetClone
        .FindFirst "[PKField] = " & lngAddedRecordID
        if not .nomatch Then
            Forms!OtherFormName.Bookmark = .Bookmark
        endif
    end with
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DJPr0
ID: 38836378
Thanks fyed
0