?
Solved

Sharepoint 2012 foundation

Posted on 2013-01-30
5
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-03
Are there any free material / ebook on installing and using the sharepoint 2012 foundation (the free version of latest Sharepoint) ?

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Yagya Shree earned 1000 total points
ID: 38835699
Please follow below post

SharePoint Foundation 2010 for IT pros
Get started with SharePoint Foundation 2010
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sharepoint/ee263910.aspx

Installation and deployment for SharePoint Foundation 2010
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sharepoint/ee518642.aspx

OR

Do google for "sharepoint 2010 foundation installation"
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38835716
Sorry, the latest version should be 2013, I guess

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=30345

 It seems that the interface is different from WSS 3.0.  Any ebook on how to use it ?

Tks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Yagya Shree
ID: 38835764
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Rainer Jeschor
Rainer Jeschor earned 1000 total points
ID: 38835805
Hi,
MS article about installation (base parts are identical between SharePoint server and foundation):
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc263202.aspx

Ebook from MS:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=30384

Most public books are not yet released, but here is a quite good overview:
http://spf2013faq.mindsharp.com/Lists/SharePoint%202013%20Books%20and%20Extracts/V%20Books.aspx

HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Yagya Shree
ID: 38842683
Did you manage to get answer to your question?
0