Solved

Building Second Domain Controller at remote site

Posted on 2013-01-30
4
734 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
I currently have 2 sites setup with a VPN. At the main Site I have a PDC running Server 2008. I am at the remote site linked with a VPN and installed AD on a new 2008 R2 server. When I try to run DCPROMO and add to an existing domain, It can see the domain but fails and says I need to run "adprep /forestprep". I pop the 2008 CD in and run command and it tells me that "ADPREP cannot run on this machine because it is not an active domain controller"

This is my first time setting up a secondary DC off-site. What step am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:GMSMRM
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Metaltree earned 500 total points
ID: 38835826
You need to run adprep on the existing DC at the main site
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sarang_tinguria
ID: 38836125
Refer below link on how to install first 2008 R2 DC in domain though in this link other is 2k3 DC still you may refer that how to upgrade schema


Adding first Windows Server 2008 R2 Domain Controller within Windows 2003 network
http://kpytko.wordpress.com/2011/08/25/adding-first-windows-server-2008-r2-domain-controller-within-windows-2003-network/
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMSMRM
ID: 38836784
Metaltree,

Thanks that did get me past the adprep procedure. Another quick question. During DCPROMO while adding the RODC, I recieved and error "an ldap connection could not be established with the Active Directory Domain Controller", any ideas here?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GMSMRM
ID: 38836868
This was the missing step I needed. Thanks.
0

Join & Write a Comment

I was supporting a handful of Windows 2008 (non-R2) 2 node clusters with shared quorum disks. Some had SQL 2008 installed and some were just a vendor application that we supported. For the purposes of this article it doesn’t really matter which so w…
The recent Microsoft changes on update philosophy for Windows pre-10 and their impact on existing WSUS implementations.
This tutorial will give a short introduction and overview of Backup Exec 2012 and how to navigate and perform basic functions. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as conne…
This tutorial will show how to configure a new Backup Exec 2012 server and move an existing database to that server with the use of the BEUtility. Install Backup Exec 2012 on the new server and apply all of the latest hotfixes and service packs. The…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now