Solved

Removal of old 2003 exchange issues

Posted on 2013-01-30
20
559 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
We have moved all email and public folder to new 2010 exchange
So we removed the network cable from old 2003 exchange for two weeks no issues
Then we put back on network went to uninstall  Server blue screened then
 Died
Is there a way to get rid of old 2003 hooks etc without the old server
Thanks

Now sure how to re post I have asked this question before the answer did not work
Sorry if i am doing this wrong
0
Comment
Question by:cmcdonald007
  • 10
  • 9
20 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Metaltree earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
If you're new Exchange server is fully functional even with the 2003 server down and the 2003 server has been orphaned, then do the following:

Remove the computer from Active Directory U&C.

You will have to go into ADSIEdit and remove the server from the First Administrative Group.

http://msmvps.com/blogs/bradley/archive/2011/01/28/manually-removing-exchange-2003-from-the-migration-process.aspx

http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2003/migration-deployment/Remove-Exchange-server-entire-Exchange-organization.html
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
If you are unable to uninstall Exchange using the setup files, you can manually remove it by following the instructions in this article http://support.microsoft.com/kb/833396

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmcdonald007
Comment Utility
The store driver couldn't deliver the public folder replication message "Folder Content (PublicDBEX02@company.com)" because the following error occurred: Cannot open mailbox /o=Company/ou=First Administrative Group/cn=Configuration/cn=Servers/cn=OLDserver/cn=Microsoft System Attendant..

MSExchange Store Driver

error 1020

now I get this error over and over  

I used this link http://msmvps.com/blogs/bradley/archive/2011/01/28/manually-removing-exchange-2003-from-the-migration-process.aspx

Removed cn=server \oldserver name

Thanks for all the help
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
This is cause it isnt able to connect to SA mailbox and what now is left ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmcdonald007
Comment Utility
Can not seem to find anything under Adsi edit  under services  first admin group that points to folder I must be looking in wrong spot
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
Can you share a screenshot please .... No object as Servers ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmcdonald007
Comment Utility
see attached screen shot
thanks
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
Sorry nothing attached :(

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmcdonald007
Comment Utility
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
Please go under Servers under FSG

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmcdonald007
Comment Utility
what's FSG sorry
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
First Administrative Group

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmcdonald007
Comment Utility
here
there is nothing in there
firstadmingroup-v1.docx
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
So the Legacy server is gone .... was it just a member server ?

If so your only left with deleting DNS and AD Computer object if you want to

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmcdonald007
Comment Utility
Ok I will delete dns and AD
Thanks
is there any more places to remove old server
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
Nopes that i can think of

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmcdonald007
Comment Utility
Thanks I am going to keep this open until later tonight then I will closed and give points
Thanks again all
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
No worries :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cmcdonald007
Comment Utility
Thanks all
Thanks for sticking with me Rancy
0