Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

every time I try to open an adobe pdf I get an adobe error then IE crashes

Posted on 2013-01-30
2
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
every time I try to open an adobe pdf I get an adobe error then IE crashes. I have tried the following:

* Downrgraded to IE8 with Adobe 9 pro
* Upgraded to Adobe X standard with IE8
* Upgraded to IE9 with Adobe X
0
Comment
Question by:ID10Tz
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
IT_Crowd earned 2000 total points
ID: 38835905
Have you tried going into (within Adobe Reader/Pro) Edit|Preferences|Internet and unticking the box that says "Show PDF in Browser" ?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 38835999
I guess with trying that many combinations you now know that it is not related to browser or Adobe.

My feeling is that this is related to some AV or internet security product blocking the plug-in.

Try IT_crowd's suggestion to force the PDF to be opened in Acrobat outside of the browser. If that fails too, disable the auto updater for Acrobat.

But in general I would disable you IS or AV software temporarily first to see if that makes a difference.
0