Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

recommendations for wireless access point with guest access

Posted on 2013-01-30
7
Medium Priority
?
601 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-05
Can anyone recommend a wireless access point with guest access option.

this is what we want :

- 2 new wireless access points in our office
- we want staff members with laptops to be able to have full network access (same as plugging into the LAN)

- we would like to have a guest - wifi key different from the main (staff members wifi key) to allow guest clients to be able to browse the internet only? e.g so they cant browse the internal networks pcs or servers etc

- Please note we only have 1 adsl connection and dont want to have to purchase 2

I have seen this guest option on Watchguard firewalls before so I am pretty sure it can be donw with the correct equipment?

please advise guys

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:phoenix81
7 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Keef4000 earned 375 total points
ID: 38835858
Try Meraki.com

They actually will send you the equipment for free so you can test it. One AP will allow multiple SSID's and is very easy to manage via the cloud. The devices are fairly cheap as well depending on your setup of course.
0
 

Author Comment

by:phoenix81
ID: 38835901
thanks Keef their products look very good but they are a bit expensive from what I can see e.g cheapest Wireless ap is $399 do you know of any other cheaper solutions?

thanks again
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Keef4000
ID: 38835943
Not sure how many you need but if you sign up for a webinar they send you one to keep for free.

For what you get and the ease of use its a great solution. Price I cant comment on as it just depends on who you ask. Those are list prices anyways. The resellers sell them for cheaper usually. http://www.cloudwifiworks.com/MR12.asp
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Scott C
Scott C earned 375 total points
ID: 38836384
If it is a relative small office environment I recommed this:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=33-124-470

If it is larger take a look at these...they are expandible:

http://www.ubnt.com/unifi 

I have the linksys at home on the 1st floor and get excellent reception on the 3rd floor.

I can also get half-way down the block watching a movie on my iPad before I lose the signal.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Rick_O_Shay
Rick_O_Shay earned 375 total points
ID: 38837345
Look into the Netgear wireless line like the NETGEAR Wireless Router - AC 1750 Dual Band Gigabit (R6300). This one has 802.11ac and guest.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:profgeek
profgeek earned 375 total points
ID: 38839276
I use this Netgear.  It's dual band (2 radios, b/g/n) and has a built-in guest network.  It's relatively inexpensive and does the job very well for me.  It has reasonable range, but you might consider 2 of them.

http://www.amazon.com/NETGEAR-Wireless-Router-Gigabit-WNDR3700/dp/B002HWRJY4/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1359637123&sr=8-1&keywords=wndr3700
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:phoenix81
ID: 38953823
Thanks guys - for reference I went with Draytek 2830 N - aswell as the Draytek ap-800 wireless access points - this allowed me to create guest networks and the domain network that I desired at a relatively low cost - And for reference I find the Draytek.co.uk - Sales guys and tech support very good. they walked me through the setup when need and all is now working thank you for your various opinions.
0