[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SWF format to FLV editable version

Posted on 2013-01-30
3
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-20
Dear Experts:

We terminated the contract from the web service provider we made  complete payment. what ever the development done they gave us in CD the same we shared to the new web design/service provider the problem now is with the previous service provider had developed interactive master plan they same is shared with us in the SWF format but new service provider needs this in the FLV format (i think source file) but now the previous service provider is refusing to provide this to us.

can anybody suggest how to handle this is there as possible way to convert this SWF format to FLV format or in any other format video or etc.

Please suggest. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:D_wathi
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:quizengine
quizengine earned 1002 total points
ID: 38838580
Try http://www.sothink.com/product/flashdecompiler/index.htm

It's primary purpose is to convert a swf back into a fla (Flash source document), but it does also allow the extraction of assets, including embedded flv files.

Above is the best option as the original video is extracted, but another option would be to use some 'screen capture' software (such as Camtasia - Google it) though this will result in either a larger filesize / poorer quality or both.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:CyanBlue
CyanBlue earned 498 total points
ID: 38843906
I am not sure if you have got things correct.  If it is something interactive, it cannot be FLV format, but it is just timeline animation, it sure can be.
If it is the former, you will need to talk to your contractor again to make sure they understand your need.
If it is the latter, there are lots of SWF2FLV converters out there you could try and see which one is best for your project.  Just google for it and you will get plenty to try.

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
quizengine earned 1002 total points
ID: 38843988
I'd assumed (rightly or wrongly) that the swf in discussion was an flv embedded in a Flash timeline and exported as a swf, and that the new developer wanted to play the flv as an external asset and hence needed it extracting from the swf.

I don't know enough about the swf2flv converters to know how they operate. I would imagine though, that they behave in a 'screen capture' sort of way, playing the swf and grabbing each frame, and at the end creating an flv from that.

If that's how they work (as seems likely) the quality of the finished flv is necessarily *poorer* than the original, because the final flv will be a recompression of the swf. In that case, you will get a better result by *extracting* the flv, using a tool like Sothink's flash decompiler.

Cyanblue's method will work, but you will get a better quality video if you can extract it rather than re-capturing it.
0