Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

GPO in 2008

Posted on 2013-01-30
6
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
I have server 2008
I have many machines that have McAfee. I need to create GPO to remove McAfee
how do I do so
0
Comment
Question by:Lidka
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38835996
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TunerML
ID: 38836002
A little more detail please. Is this corporate/enterprise McAfee, or were users using individual installers, maybe it's another product such as Adobe that McAfee installer came bundled with? Are the editions and versions uniform across the devices?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lidka
ID: 38836092
it was an enterprise product many  years ago. Now we have sophos but it looks like some stations still have mcafee.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38836100
removing an antivirus product from a computer can be a complicated process.

They all hook into the registry and sometimes their own installer does not remove them properly.

I would test any process you do manually on a few computers first before I GPO it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lidka
ID: 38836117
how do I create the GPO to uninstall McAfee ?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 2000 total points
ID: 38836139
Did you check my link above?
0