Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Normal.dot file corrupting

Posted on 2013-01-30
4
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-24
We are having issues with Normal.dot files over time changing and then displaying documents with images differently between machines.  Is there a way of recreating this automatically when word is opened ?
0
Comment
Question by:Mawdsleys
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 38835964
If you delete or rename the template, Word will automatically create a new standard one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mawdsleys
ID: 38835987
Is there a way of doing this automatically to save user intervention ?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 38836023
I can't think of an easy way. When Word is running, there must always be a Normal template, so Word can't be programmed to delete it.

Are you sure that the template is corrupted, and that a setting hasn't been changed?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Nik earned 1500 total points
ID: 38836190
You can try to add this key to your registry:
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\14.0\Word\Options\WordMail]
"ATUserAdded"=dword:00000001

or

navigate here:
C:\Users\%username%\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Templates

Delete 'normal' files..

Once your open and close Word application a new normal.dot file should be automatically created.

Regards,
Nik
0