Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

image being used by another process

Posted on 2013-01-30
5
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
I have a process for pulling an image from the database when I use it once it pulls fine if I close the form in the app and open it again I ge tthe same error

any ideas
        private void ShowImage(int ID)
        {
            int @id = ID;
            string conString = ConfigurationManager.ConnectionStrings["connection"].ToString();
            SqlConnection conn = new SqlConnection(conString);
            SqlDataAdapter da = new SqlDataAdapter("spx_MsgUploadFiles_Pull", conn);
            da.SelectCommand.CommandType = CommandType.StoredProcedure;
            da.SelectCommand.Parameters.AddWithValue("@id", id);
            DataSet ds = new DataSet("read");
            conn.Open();
            da.Fill(ds, "read");
            conn.Close();
            //storing the file in byte array 
            byte[] MyData = new byte[0];
            DataRow myRow;
            myRow = ds.Tables["read"].Rows[0];
            MyData = (byte[])myRow["Document_File"];
            
            string name = myRow["filename"].ToString();
            int ArraySize = new int();
            ArraySize = MyData.GetUpperBound(0);
            if (ArraySize > -1)
            {

                string temp = ConfigurationManager.AppSettings["AppfileLogRootPath"];
                string path = temp + name;
                File.WriteAllBytes(path, MyData);
                byte[] pdf = (byte[])myRow["Document_File"];
                Image image = Image.FromFile(path);
                pbImage.Image = image;
            }

        }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:r3nder
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:r3nder
ID: 38835969
exact error
The process cannot access the file '\\server\Users\Logs\newuser\openfiles\image.jpg' because it is being used by another process.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 38836052
Change from ImageFromFile():

            Image image = Image.FromFile(path);
            pbImage.Image = image;

To Image.FromStream():

            Image image;
            using (System.IO.FileStream fs = new System.IO.FileStream(path, System.IO.FileMode.Open))
            {
                image = Image.FromStream(fs);
            }
            pbImage.Image = image;

See Image.FromFile():
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/stf701f5.aspx

    "The file remains locked until the Image is disposed."
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:nmarun
ID: 38836067
Or you can try something and dispose it off correctly.

      public partial class Form1 : Form
      {
          private Image _image;

            public Form1()
            {
                  InitializeComponent();
                _image = Image.FromFile(@"c:\temp\image.jpg");
                pictureBox1.Image = _image;
            }

        private void Form1_FormClosing(object sender, FormClosingEventArgs e)
        {
            if (_image != null)
            {
                _image.Dispose();
            }
        }
      }
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:nmarun
ID: 38836074
Just use your own code to show the image, just that while closing the form, you explicitly call the Dispose() method on the image instance. This way your code is doing all the clean up before it closes.

Arun
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:r3nder
ID: 38836116
as always Idle, you are the Batman of the code world :o)
0