Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

tag not well formed

Posted on 2013-01-30
11
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
<a id="linkViewDocument" runat="server" href="~/ViewDoc.Aspx?DocID=" + '<%# Eval("BidDocID") %>' + "-" + '<%# Eval("BidDocSID") %>'">View Document</a>                                        

Open in new window


says it is not well formed.

I take exception to this (pun intended).

I stink at this.  Could use some help.  : )
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:nmarun
ID: 38836090
Try this:

<a id="linkViewDocument" runat="server" href="~/ViewDoc.Aspx?DocID=" + '<%# Eval("BidDocID") %>' + "-" + '<%# Eval("BidDocSID") %>'>View Document</a>

The preview version was '">View...

I removed the double quotes in between the single quote and the closing tag.

Arun
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:David Kroll
ID: 38836091
Looks like you might need to take out the last double quote.

+ '<%# Eval("BidDocSID") %>'>View Document</a>
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Robert Schutt
ID: 38836096
my version: (untested)
<a id="linkViewDocument" runat="server" href="~/ViewDoc.Aspx?DocID=<%# Eval("BidDocID") %>-<%# Eval("BidDocSID") %>">View Document</a>

Open in new window

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:nmarun
ID: 38836107
<a id="linkViewDocument" runat="server" href='"~/ViewDoc.Aspx?DocID=" + <%# Eval("BidDocID") %> + "-" + <%# Eval("BidDocSID") %>'>View Document</a>

Sorry for the previous one.. VS din't complain on the string concatenation for this one.

Arun
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 38836118
Hi knowlton,

I have copyed and  paste your above code in visual studio 2012 , but not found any error.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
guru_sami earned 2000 total points
ID: 38836120
Here's how your href should look like...everything within single <%#...%>:

<a id="linkViewDocument" runat="server"
href='<%# "~/ViewDoc.Aspx?DocID=" + Eval("BidDocID") + "-" + Eval("BidDocSID") %>'>View Document</a>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:nmarun
ID: 38836129
guru_sami, your solution is the same as what I posted.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 38836149
Going to try:

<a id="linkViewDocument" runat="server"
href='<%# "~/ViewDoc.Aspx?DocID=" + Eval("BidDocID") + "-" + Eval("BidDocSID") %>'>View Document</a>

Open in new window


in just a minute.

The other one displayed, but had problems.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:guru_sami
ID: 38836165
nmarun,
It looks like that but it's different.
I just plugged-in your code. The first one gave the same error. Second one is showing some weird formatting.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 38836200
This seems to work:

In the ASP.NET markup:
 <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Bid Document:" SortExpression="BidDocID">
                                    <ItemTemplate>
                                        <a id="linkViewDocument" runat="server" href='<%# "~/ViewDoc.Aspx?DocID=" + Eval("BidDocID") + "-" + Eval("BidDocSID") %>'>View Document</a>
                                    </ItemTemplate>
                                </asp:TemplateField>

Open in new window



in the rendered HTML:
<a href="ViewDoc.Aspx?DocID=1887855-1" id="ctl08_gvPendingRepairBids_ctl06_linkViewDocument">View Document</a>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 38836209
Thanks everybody.
0