Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using VBA in Excel, how do I set VB code to goto the first blank cell after a range?

Posted on 2013-01-30
8
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
I need my VB code to find / goto the first blank cell after a range, so data can be copied there as the next set of records chosen by a user (a previous set already chosen, that is the previous range to find the next blank cell below).

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:AvantGuardDog
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Berenguel
ID: 38836178
How are you referring to your range? Have you defined it as a range object?
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 1000 total points
ID: 38836300
Something like

Range("A2").end(xldown).select
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Berenguel earned 1000 total points
ID: 38836343
ssaqibh, I made a minor adjustment (to go to the first blank cell) to your example to meet the requirements of the user.

Range("A2").End(xlDown).Offset(1).Select

Open in new window

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 38836376
Very much appropriate....Thanks aebea...the credit goes to you

Saqib
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Berenguel
ID: 38836382
No, no. If anything it should be shared ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:AvantGuardDog
ID: 38836677
Thank you ssaqibh and aebea ! ssaqibh's solution combined with aebea's minor adjustment worked perfectly, like a charm.  Very much appreciated!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Berenguel
ID: 38836681
Thank you for sharing the credit, AvantGuardDog. Also, i like the wordplay in your username ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:AvantGuardDog
ID: 38837418
You are welcome aebea :-) once again, thanks!

ssaqibh, thank you again also, both of your efforts are extremely helpful, and it is very much appreciated!
0