[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Visual Basic connect to Excel file

Posted on 2013-01-30
3
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
In order ro connect the Excel file will I need Excel installed on my computer.
See code below.

Private m_oXlsTests As ADODB.Connection
Private m_oRdsTest As ADODB.Connection

   Set m_oXlsTests = New ADODB.Connection
    With m_oXlsTests
        .Provider = "Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0"
        .Properties("Extended Properties") = "Excel 8.0"
        strFileName = App.path & "\Tests.xls"
        .Open strFileName
    End With
0
Comment
Question by:Idarac
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 38838722
No, that should not require Excel.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
shorvath earned 2000 total points
ID: 38839088
You do not require Excel to be installed on a system in order to use ADO to read and write data in Excel workbooks.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278973

For a detailed article using VB6 ADO and Excel see this link:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/257819
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Idarac
ID: 38839494
Perfect
0