Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgrade my Acer laptop to SSD (using windows 8)

Posted on 2013-01-30
6
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
I'm attempting to upgrade my system to a Solid state hard drive and I'm not sure how to get my system to boot to the new hard drive. I also can't find my Windows 8 home code (I'm use to Windows 7 having the code at the bottom). Any suggestions on how I should go about doing this task? I'd like to avoid doing the system image option.
0
Comment
Question by:itneedshelp
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:David Kroll
ID: 38836145
I used Easeus Disk Copy when I migrated to an SSD.

http://www.easeus.com/disk-copy/
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 38836154
You can make a recovery disc from the original install of Windows on the old hard drive.  Then, use that to install on the new SSD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itneedshelp
ID: 38836182
btpringle- How do I go about creating that?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 38836196
Also, as far as the product key, it is embedded in the BIOS.  All you have to do is reinstall Windows from any Windows 8 CD and it will automatically activate itself.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Pringle earned 2000 total points
ID: 38836211
Acer usually has a program called "Acer eRecovery Management" that will create the recovery discs for your computer.  You will have to look and maybe even search in the Start screen for it.  

Try typing recovery to see what programs have that option.  

Acer even made a video for Windows 8.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZBJsh-lkQt8
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38838735
the solution above may or may not work with an SSD
if it does not  - try making an image, and adjust it for an SSD drive with Paragon software :
http://www.paragon-software.com/technologies/components/migrate-OS-to-SSD/
0