Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access Runtime 2012

Posted on 2013-01-30
2
Medium Priority
?
626 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
Hi all.

I was told by our IT guy that all our workstations have "Access Runtime 2012 x86 on WindowsXP workstations and x64 on Windows7 workstations"

Is this correct? Is there a version 2012 of the Access runtime?
0
Comment
Question by:printmedia
2 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38836201
perhaps they misread it,

Access Runtime  product version 12.?.???  for Access 2007 runtime  (? denotes number)
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:peter57r
peter57r earned 1000 total points
ID: 38836338
The three latest Market version names of Access have been 2007, 2010 and ( just released publicly) 2013.

I suspect Cap1 is right and they are confusing internal version numbers with Marketing version numbers. (Internal versions are 12, 14 and 15 for the versions above)
0