Solved

User cannot connect to his profile through workstation

Posted on 2013-01-30
3
281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
This morning one of my accountants reported extreme slowness when connecting to a mapped drive. I clicked around a bit (tried to get to control panel & one of his shortcuts), and everything crashed.

We restarted and he logged in. The log in screen took about 5 minutes and booted to a completely black screen. After 2 more minutes, it displayed his desktop but none of his icons were present and he could not connect to any drives.

I had him restart and we repeated the experiment with the same result.

Because we use an Active Directory domain with folder redirect, I grabbed a spare accounting computer and had him log in. Everything worked fine (and continues to work fine).

I am unsure how to proceed fixing his current computer. I am able to log in with my account - I tried unjoining and rejoining to no avail.

Thanks for any suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:ecshelpdesk
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Nik earned 500 total points
ID: 38836239
Try to backup his old profile and re-create it.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 38836554
Could be a bad hard drive as well, but as suggested above, start with renaming his profile and then go from there.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jeorge
ID: 38839062
Like this is very harsh to say...

Why you are connecting with Active Directory.

It ca be your hardware problem or it can be your software problem, you r ram anything it can be but it cant be had any relation with your Active Directory.
0

Join & Write a Comment

If you get continual lockouts after changing your Active Directory password, there are several possible reasons.  Two of the most common are using other devices to access your email and stored passwords in the credential manager of windows.
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
This Micro Tutorial will give you a introduction in two parts how to utilize Windows Live Movie Maker to its maximum capability. This will be demonstrated using Windows Live Movie Maker on Windows 7 operating system.
The viewer will learn how to successfully download and install the SARDU utility on Windows 7, without downloading adware.

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now